Privacy Policy

Who are we?

The European Association for the Study of Obesity (EASO) is a registered charity (No: 1111288). EASO is a federation of professional membership associations from 32 European countries. It is the voice of the European obesity community, representing scientists, health care practitioners, physicians, the European public health community, EU and European project partners, and patients.

We are committed to protecting the privacy of our members. We want to provide a safe and secure service when we deal with your personal information. This means information that identifies you personally such as your name, photo or contact details or data that can be linked with such information in order to identify you. Our contact details are:

EASO Secretariat
Level 2
8 Waldegrave Road
Teddington
Middlesex TW11 8GT
UK
www.easo.org
+44 (0) 20 3751 7967

What personal information do we collect about you?

We collect and process information you provide to us, for example when you register as a member of EASO, subscribe to our newsletter, collaborate as an EU project partner or register as a delegate for an event.
This information consists of your name, email address, address, telephone number, job title, area of expertise and other information you elect to give us.

How long do we keep your personal information for?

We hold your information according to the following criteria:

  • For as long as you are a member of EASO (and for a short period afterwards in order to deal with any queries)
  • For as long as you decide to remain on the EASO email list (you may unsubscribe from this list at any time).

Who do we share your personal information with?

We share your personal information only with trusted third parties where we have retained them to provide services to us, such as our IT and website service provider, newsletter service, payment provider and event suppliers.
These third parties comply with similar and equally stringent privacy and confidentiality requirements.

What happens if you do not provide us with the information we request or ask that we stop processing your information?

If you do not provide the personal information necessary or withdraw your consent for the processing of your personal information, where this information is necessary for us to provide services to you, we will not be able to provide these services to you.

Do we make automated decisions concerning you?

No, we do not carry out automated decision making.

Do we use Cookies to collect personal data on you?

We only use essential, functional Cookies on our websites to manage log-ins and web forms.

Do we transfer your personal information outside the European Economic Area (EEA)?

No, we do not transfer personal information out of the EEA.

What are your rights?

By law, you have a number of rights when it comes to your personal information. Please contact us using the contact details below to exercise any of your rights. Further information and advice about your rights can be obtained from the data protection regulator in your country.

This is so you’re aware and can check that we’re using your information in accordance with data protection law.

Rights What does this mean?
1. The right to object to processing You have the right to object to certain types of processing, including processing for direct marketing (i.e. if you no longer want to be contacted with potential opportunities).
2. The right to be informed You have the right to be provided with clear, transparent and easily understandable information about how we use your information and your rights. This is why we’re providing you with the information in this Privacy Policy.
3. The right of access You have the right to obtain access to your information (if we’re processing it), and certain other information (similar to that provided in this Privacy Policy).
4. The right to rectification You are entitled to have your information corrected if it’s inaccurate or incomplete.
5. The right to erasure This is also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’ and, in simple terms, enables you to request the deletion or removal of your information where there’s no compelling reason for us to keep using it. This is not a general right to erasure there are exceptions.
6. The right to restrict processing You have rights to ‘block’ or suppress further use of your information. When processing is restricted, we can still store your information, but may not use it further. We keep lists of people who have asked for further use of their information to be ‘blocked’ to make sure the restriction is respected in future.
7. The right to data portability You have rights to obtain and reuse your personal information for your own purposes across different services. For example, if you decide to switch to a new provider, this enables you to move, copy or transfer your information easily between our IT systems and theirs safely and securely, without affecting its usability.
8. The right to lodge a complaint You have the right to lodge a complaint about the way we handle or process your personal information with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office.
9. The right to withdraw consent If you have given your consent to anything we do with your personal information, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time (although if you do so, it does not mean that anything we have done with your personal information with your consent up to that point is unlawful). This includes your right to withdraw consent to us using your personal information to send you ASO e-bulletins and newsletters.

We usually act on requests and provide information free of charge, but may charge a reasonable fee to cover our administrative costs of providing the information for:

  • baseless or excessive/repeated requests, or
  • further copies of the same information.

Alternatively, we may be entitled to refuse to act on the request.

Please consider your request responsibly before submitting it. We’ll respond as soon as we can. Generally, this will be within one month from when we receive your request but, if the request is going to take longer to deal with, we’ll come back to you and let you know.

How will we contact you?

We may contact you by phone or email. If you prefer a particular contact means over another, please just let us know.